QRZ.COM
ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: l-assoc
ad: Subscribe
PE1IGM Netherlands flag Netherlands

alias for: J88HF


Login is required for additional detail.

QSL: QSL-manager: PA3C DIRECT&BURO -NO IRC-

Email: Login required to view

Page managed by PA3C Lookups: 58471

 

Harm (and his wife Lizzy) are currently in the Caribbean.

See the website http://www.sunnycharters.com

QSL via E-qsl on request. QSL (direct, buro, paypal) via PA3C

Direct cards to PA3C
SASE + $2 (Europe)
or $2 (outside Europe).
Paypal payment possible €2 (request paypal-adress).  No IRC.

Cards are  9*14 cm so sent me the correct SASE otherwise I have to cut the card :-((
Cards via buro can be requested via mail p-a-3-c-@amsat.org (delete -), put date/time/freq/mode in your mail.

Any questions? You can send me email via [p-a-3-c-]@amsat.org

73, de PA3C Aart

==>> qsl status DIRECT: All cards are available, no backlog.

As of Jan 1, 2012 IRC's are not accepted anymore by Dutch Post. No IRC's accepted for reply! IRC >>> card via BURO

 

Read this before you email

All contacts are made when we are on anchor in a bay or harbor.
Several bays where we anchoring are surrounded by land and in many cases (like St. Georges, Grenada Port Lois Marina J3 and Bequia J8) we are only 7 feet away from the dock.

Why does ARRL doesn't accept the card for DXCC award?

The ARRL has an rule (NR8):
8. All stations contacted must be "land stations." Contacts with ships and boats, anchored or under way, and airborne aircraft, cannot be counted. For the purposes of this award, remote control operating points must also be land based. Exception: Permanently docked exhibition ships, such as the Queen Mary and other historic ships will be considered land based.

So if I had moved my station from the boat to the concrete dock 7 feet away a qso has a value for the DXCC, but I refuse to do so as this rule is, in my opinion, a useless stupid rule, which only may have value on uninhibited islands and reefs.

Rule 8 was put into place to prevent cheating after some incidents that happened in the 70’s, so 40 !!!!! years ago, so in my opinion it is time to change this rule.

Therefore I ask you to complain against this rule by the ARRL.
A lot of complains will maybe change this rule into one that gives value to qso's with boats on anchor in a anchorage or bay, or in the harbor at a dock.

7838222 Last modified: 2017-01-17 14:14:43, 3716 bytes

Login Required

Login is required for additional detail.

You must be logged in to file a report on this page

Please login now...

QRZ Logbook Summary for - PE1IGM

This callsign does not participate in the QRZ Logbook


c
ad: giga-db
Copyright © 2018 by QRZ.COM
Fri Feb 23 04:11:21 2018 UTC
CPU: 0.067 sec 64906 bytes mp