QRZ.COM
ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: Subscribe
ad: L-rfparts
K7CNT USA flag USA

Login is required for additional detail.

QSL: LOTW, DIRECT MAIL, E-QSL on request (AG)

Email: Login required to view

XML Subscriber Lookups: 11952


Formerly: K7CHS

GOD comes first, above all else.

My knowledge, all I am and have is from GOD not me.


CW IS ALIVE AND WELL

       Please upload our QSO to "LoTw"

_____________________

Straight Key Century Club Member  # 8573T

FISTS  #15694

                                            


Member of the: "HUALAPAI AMATEUR RADIO CLUB"

CLUB REPEATER: 147.16, OFFSET = +, TONE = 131.8

Andy Devine's call sign was "WB6RER". It's meaning is "Whiskey Bravo Six Red Eyed Rooster". Andy Devine was often referred to as the Red Eyed Rooster during his career as an actor, so he really liked this call sign. Andy was born in Flagstaff Arizona and grew up in Kingman Arizona. He traveled to the East Coast and obtained this call sign from another Ham operator.  The Hualapai Amateur Radio Club obtained Andy Devine's call sign by request to the family after his death. The family wrote to the FCC and asked that the call sign be transferred to the club.

The Hualapai Amatuer Radio Club annual events:

June - ARRL Field Day

Route 66 On The Air "W6F"  September 9 - 17

Andy Devine Days (Parade & Rodeo), Saturday September 23

http://www.gokingman.com/event-andy-devine-days-parade-sept23-2017

http://www.gokingman.com/event-AndyDevineRodeo


 

I was born in San Diego, Ca. 1952. Got my novice license (KA6AUS) on May 30 1978 and upgraded to general soon after. Moved to Phoenix, Arizona in 1987 and was there until we moved to Kingman, Az. 9 years ago. I am semiretired, doing handyman work for one of the local property management companies here.

I enjoy working straight key cw and now learning how to use a paddle (20 wpm is my current goal). I had been cw only, but I relized that I was limiting myself in this great hobby so I have been doing a little SSB and some digital. Main HF antenna now is a full wave 80 meter loop. Also have a 10 meter 3 element yagi up on a 40 ft light duty guyed tower.

I also enjoy playing with and working on old tube radio gear. I still enjoy the glow of the tubes.

My main radio now is a Yaesu FTDX-1200. Also have a Kenwood TS-520se and Heathkit DX-40 xtal controled paired up with a Hallicrafters S-76. In my truck is a FT-2900 2 meter radio, and a FT-840 for HF mobile.

Other things I am involved in: Catholic Church

I want to mention my friend Ed - W7GVE, great cw fist and great friend. He encouraged me to upgrade to Extra and I did, Thanks Ed !  Also want to mention my good friend Glen NN6T who is also a great cw operator and good friend.

May God be with you, He is most definately with me.

May God bless you and your family.


Ed, W7GVE (blue hat) and me in Williams Az. Went to the hamfest there in July 2012. Had a great time.

 

Good friend and great CW operator Glen / NN6T

 

Homebrew 6m yagi. Used the K7MEM  calculator.

 

Below....VHF / UHF rigs on the right side of the room for 2 meter SSB, CW and satellite. Yaesu Ft-726r and FT- 736r  "gotta love em"

Below: Current HF rig is a FTDX-1200 and Heathkit SB-200 amplifier.

 

Bug catcher antenna (big and ugly) on the old Toyota. 14' from ground to top, it's fed at the bottom with a small matching coil, has nice wide bandwidth.  4' aluminum tube mast, 6" coil, 7' whip. Will resonate on 40,20,15,17,10 meters, you do have to move the small alligator clip on the center coil to change bands, which is no big deal to me. If your going mobile you might as well have as big a antenna as you can fit under the power lines that are hanging over your streets..... seriously !

No room for passengers in this mobile, daily driver work truck. I am in it every day.   FT-840 with CW filter,   So if you hear me mobile, this is what I am using.

 

My 15 year old grandson Brandon and new ham KG7NAN giving 10 meters a work out in summer of 2014.

 

Current antenna farm: full size 80 meter loop hanging from tower where it is fed, using a 2:1 balun and tunes all bands above 80m. 10 meter yagi on tower. 20 ft satellite tower with 70cm and 2m yagis.

 

Working 20 meters from the tailgate at Windy Point, 15 miles north of Kingman, Az  
 6500 ft elevation   Homebrew center loaded 20/40m antenna

Freight train pulling the grade coming into Kingman.

 

Route 66 would soon be built on the right hand side of the train depot in the bottom picture of this pair.

 

Route 66 in downtown Kingman. 

 

Old engine 3759 here in Kingman along route 66. I can't believe how many people stop to look at her on a daily basis.

Picture I took in 1996 of the newly discovered comet Hale-Bopp, from back yard in Phoenix, Az. They say it won't be back until the year 4385.

8253538 Last modified: 2017-08-04 06:43:55, 11275 bytes

Login Required

Login is required for additional detail.


Apply for a new Vanity callsign...

You must be logged in to file a report on this page

Please login now...

Public Logbook data is temporarily not available for this user
United States Award#2783
Granted: 2017-01-16 22:18:02   (K7CHS)

DX World Award#4643
Granted: 2016-10-31 04:46:02   (K7CHS)

United States Counties Award#2393
Granted: 2016-07-20 15:00:02   (K7CHS)

Endorsements:
  • 100 Counties Mixed
World Continents Award#13428
Granted: 2016-05-19 01:00:02   (K7CHS)

Endorsements:
  • 10 Meters Mixed
  • 15 Meters Mixed
  • 20 Meters Mixed
  • 40 Meters Mixed
Grid Squared Award#12097
Granted: 2016-05-19 01:00:01   (K7CHS)

Endorsements:
  • 10 Meters Mixed
  • 20 Meters Mixed
  • 40 Meters Mixed
ad: giga-db
Copyright © 2017 by QRZ.COM
Fri Nov 24 22:10:28 2017 UTC
CPU: 0.069 sec 73514 bytes mp